Is my marriage legal if I may have not met the waiting period for re-marriage?

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my marriage legal if I may have not met the waiting period for re-marriage?

I divorced my first husband and 2 weeks later got married to my current husband. I left the court with signed and dated documents. I know I jumped the gun a bit. What do I do?

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Family Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should have waited at least a month before getting remarried, which means that you technically have a voidable formal marriage.  This means that you are still married, but subject to being declared void or invalid at a later date.  If you want to have a legal, formal marriage, then you may want to arrange a simple second ceremony with a JP to make everything kosher.  However, even if you don't do that, you'll still be okay since Texas recognizes informal marriages, known as common law marriages.  A common law marriage does not require a license or a formal ceremony, only cohabitation, an agreement to be married, and a holding out of the marriage (i.e. you tell other people that you're married.)  Some spouses have tried to void marriages because of the waiting period rule, only to be denied because Texas does recognized common law marriages. (Essentially the court rules that even though the formal marriage fell through, you publicly announced that you were married... so good enough) Considering this, you may or may not want to take the suggested extra step of going through a legal formal marriage, but it can make a difference if you ever do decide to file for a divorce.  Property accrued during the marriage is considered community property.  The consistent issue with common law marriages is deciding when the marriage actually began so that they acquired property is community property-- instead of separate property.  Legal marriages have an advantage in this respect because there it results in a formal document declaring when the marriage began. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption