What to do if our landlord let prospective buyers into our home when we were not home without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our landlord let prospective buyers into our home when we were not home without permission?

Does this violate lease? Our landlord is trying to sell our property. In our lease, it states that they are to give us at least 24 hours notice before entering the home. they did not notify us at all and we were not home. See we are newley weds and we had sensitive items visable so now im not only embarassed, I am pissed. There has to be something we can do about this violation of our lease

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country reasonable notice which is typically at least 24 hours must be given to the tenant for the entry of the landlord which was not done in your matter. There is no per se legal recourse that you have other than advise the landlord that you will not be cooperative with him or her in selling the unit unless adherence to the law is made and where a reduction in your rent seems appropriate.

Worth a try.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption