If a property is deeded into 3 equal shares, what rights do the individual owners have in the event of a disagreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a property is deeded into 3 equal shares, what rights do the individual owners have in the event of a disagreement?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once the property has been deeded in the beneficiaries' names, then there is  legal remedy that is employed in the event of a disgreement as to ownership matters among co-owner's; it is called "partition". With a partition, if a property can be divided equally, then the court will so instruct (as in the case of raw land or the like). In the event that the property cannot be divided (as in the case of a single family house,etc.), then the court will order that it be sold and the prcoceeds equitalby distributed among the owners; this is known as a "sale in lieu of partition". However, since partitions can be costly and time-consuming, it is advisable for the owners to try an work out an amicable agreement.

Note: Before a sale would be ordered, a co-owner(s) would be given the right to try and negotiate a buy out of the other co-owner(s).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption