If my husband takes me off the joint checking account, would that keep me from obtaining his assets if we divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband takes me off the joint checking account, would that keep me from obtaining his assets if we divorce?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California there is a presumption that all property obtained during the marriage is community property. The name in which the property is held does not determine whether it is separate propperty or community property.  The source of the property is generally the determining factor.  Wages and property obtained with those wages is community property.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption