What are my legal options when a landlord allows his janitors to harrass, slander and vandalize my property to get me to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal options when a landlord allows his janitors to harrass, slander and vandalize my property to get me to leave?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country there are laws prohibiting "retaliatiory evictions" or "harassment" of a tenant by a landlord or his or her agent in an attempt to force the tenant to vacate a rental and end a lease.

From what you have written, this seems to be what your landlord's agent (the janitor) is doing. I suggest the following:

1. write the landord and the janitor a letter (keeping a copy for future reference) about the unacceptable conduct being trageted upon you and the damages (vandalized items) that you have uncurred;

2. if there is a "legal aid" program in your are, consult with it as to how to deal with the situation;

3. consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the problem. Bring a copy of the written lease assuming you have one to the consultation;

4. file your own action in small claims court for damages caused to your property by the janitor and the landlord (principal).

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption