What to do if my 17 year old was charged with grand larceny but they lost the paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 17 year old was charged with grand larceny but they lost the paperwork?

We appeared in court and they had no paperwork on her, so we were sent home. I called court today and they still can’t find anything.

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You definitely need to at least have a phone consultation with a NY criminal defense attorney.  They can let you know what the possibility is of this paperwork never showing up again.  If your daughter was arrested by the police, there would be a record of her arrest.  Hopefully she can get this dismissed and sealed.  Definitely talk to an attorney to help speed you through the system.  

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter that you have written about concerning the lost paper work as to your daughter and the criminal charge pending and what to do. If the district attorney's office cannot find the paper work as to your child who is a minor, then the case against her should be required to be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption