Is there anything I can do about the placement of an A/C unit on a new house being built next to mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do about the placement of an A/C unit on a new house being built next to mine?

New house being built. Placement of A/C unit is next to my front yard and front porch. Requested that it be move farther towards the back of the house. Builder stated a fence would be built between my house and the new house to block the view but what about the noise?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I understand your concern about the potential for noise and the sight of a new air conditioning unit being installed next to your home on the adjoining unit.

You were wise to have requested that the unit be moved further back of the home where the contractor stated that a fence would be installed to block its view. Have you asked the contractor about the amount of noise that the unit would create and if it will be noisy what options can be done to reduce the noise the air conditioning would generate during opertaion? Potentially some sort of a shell can be placed over the unit to reduce its opertaing noise level. You should ask the contractor about this option.

The only way you can have any real input as to the air conditioner's eventual relocation if its noise becomes too high is to claim that it is a nuisance with too high of a decibel level.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption