What can we do if a lab mixed up results?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if a lab mixed up results?

My son who is 19 had a skin check done and the doctor shaved off one mole on his chest and we asked for another one to be removed on his neck because it stuck out and rubbed on his shirts. The lab results came back and said that one of the moles had atypical cells so they wanted to remove the rest of it. When we went to get the rest of it removed, they asked my son where on his neck was it because it healed and they could not find the spot. I said, why are they looking at that one when its the one on the chest that came back abnormal. The doctor said that it was the one on his neck and we went back and forth several times. I kept insisting that it was the one on the chest and finally, when I reminded him that the one on the neck wasn’t one that looked questionable and that we asked for it to be removed, he said,

Asked on July 19, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.
Although the lab was negligent, there is no case here because the doctor corrected the mistake, and your son was not injured. A negligence claim requires a compensable injury (damages) which did not occur in this case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption