I have a total of 9 charges from dwi, family assault, lying to police officer, and **** convictions..

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a total of 9 charges from dwi, family assault, lying to police officer, and **** convictions..

Can I get my record expunged if all my charges are found guilty and are all convictions?

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Getting your record expunged is not a matter of right, but rather a discretionary determination by the appropriate governing body.  In Texas it depends on many factors and can be a complicated matter.  Certainly one that should be handled by an attorney.  However, if you want to look at the governing statute for yourself go to Chapter55 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

As you can see it is quite involved.  Your best bet it, if you do not already have one, is to have a criminal lawyer look into this for you.  If you need help finding one try www.AttorneyPages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption