What are my rights to overtime?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to overtime?

I am a steam engineer and state law requires me to be in the boiler room whenever the boiler is running. My usual hours are from 5 am until 3 pm. On Thursdays, I clock in at 5 am and clock out at 3 pm. On Frida, (an overnight due to needing the steam), they pay me overtime from 3 pm Thursday until 5 am Friday, then it’s back to straight time. Since at this point I’ve been there 24 hours, shouldn’t I still be on overtime?

Asked on February 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Overtime is legally required in your state when more than 40 hour are worked in a workweek--the number of hours worked in a row is irrelevant. To calculate when and how much overtime you are owed, find out when your work week starts and stops (e.g. is it Sundary morning to Saturday night? Monday morning to Sunday night?) and whenever you work more than 40 hours during that span, the hours in excess of 40 should be at the overtime rate.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption