Job reclassification

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Job reclassification

I have Worked the same job title since 2000. for Baycare Homecare. Got e-mail on 3-2-17 that my job was reclassification at 6365. less than a year than I currently make. still doing the same work, same supervisor. Help
Can Large companies due this?

Asked on March 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits such a decrease? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not then this action was legal. In an "at will" work arrangement, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when or whether to decrease an employee's salary. That having been said, the decrease could only take affect after you were informed of it. in other words, it can only be for work going forward, not for work already completed (i.e. it cannot be retroactive).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits such a decrease? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not then this action was legal. In an "at will" work arrangement, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when or whether to decrease an employee's salary. That having been said, the decrease could only take affect after you were informed of it. in other words, it can only be for work going forward, not for work already completed (i.e. it cannot be retroactive).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption