What to do if my brother’s wife of 15 years, who has terminal cancer, says he must move from their home within 6 months after her passing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother’s wife of 15 years, who has terminal cancer, says he must move from their home within 6 months after her passing?

She owns the home individually having bought it outright before the marriage. He gets nothing and must just walk according to her and her Will. Does he have any claim after her passing?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if your sister-in-law owns the home that is the subject ofyour question all her own and your brother has no marital interest in it, if it is given to some third person in a Will, your brother will have to leave it unless he is allowed to rent it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption