Is it wage theft if I get a promotion and lose my OT but keep all the same work I was doing and more?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it wage theft if I get a promotion and lose my OT but keep all the same work I was doing and more?

I have been promoted 3 times at my job, this most recent time is the 4th promotion I received. Every time I got a promotion I was given new responsibilities but was still responsible for my old ones. This past year I made roughly 60 extra salary from all of the OT I had to work to get my jobs done. Now I’ve been promoted to a supervisor in a different department. I got a decent raise but I’m salaried instead of hourly. My new title and pay was effective immediately but I have a transition period where I have to do everything I was responsible for in my old department as well as pick up the responsibilities of the new roll. It’s been a month now and I haven’t seen any change in the amount of work given to me from my old department. I spoke to the manager of that department and she said I need to

Asked on March 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Now that you are a salariesd supervisor, you are not entitled to ovetime compensation. That's the law. This is ture even if you are doing some of your previous work duties.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Now that you are a salariesd supervisor, you are not entitled to ovetime compensation. That's the law. This is ture even if you are doing some of your previous work duties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption