What action can I take for not receiving a personal item that was left to me per my mother’s Will?

UPDATED: Nov 12, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 12, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take for not receiving a personal item that was left to me per my mother’s Will?

My mother left me a valuable antique chair in her Will. I have not received it, I spoke with her attorneys secretary today and she claims according to my sister whom is the executor of the Will that all personal items mentioned in the Will have been distributed which is false as I have never heard anything about my chair (nor has my nephew in whom was to receive several personal items).

Asked on November 12, 2010 under Estate Planning, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse would be to bring a legal action, which will first enable you to use legal tools called "discovery" to try to find out what actually happened to the chair (e.g. requesting documents, subpoening people to testify under oath, etc.) and then to sue for either the chair's return or its monetary value, if/when you identify a party which improperly took or otherwise disposed of said chair. This is something you, as a practical matter, would need legal assistance with, so if the chair is valuable enough (sentimentally or economically) to justify that, you should speak with an attorney. Note that if the chair was disposed of by your mother or destroyed prior to her death, then no one will be liable or responsible--a will is always construed to mean distribuing those assets actually existing and owned by the estate as of the time of the testator's death (i.e. wills can and do mention assets which, for one reason or another, do not exist or are not owned when the person who made the will passes; in that case, the will is simply irrelevant as to said item).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption