Job Elimination

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Job Elimination

A new position was added to my 3 person team which would bring us to 4 people. The job title was one I had been asking for for 2 years to be promoted to. The responsibilities outlined for the new position were exactly mine, plus 1 extra duty. I am a former manager and I could see clearly that we didn’t need a 4th person. Also, I needed no help with my workload. I asked if my position was going to be eliminated and I was told no. I asked to be supported for the new position a promotion for me doing the exact same work I’d been doing for 4 years with no bad review and was told by my manager that I would not be supported. It turns out, she wanted her friend to get the job. Once the friend got the job, they eliminated my position. Either my manager blatantly lied to me or she has no idea that the work load of her team did not need 4 people. Either way a poor manager. I was laterally moved to another position that I hate. the work is nothing I enjoy and the new manager is difficult. Do I have any recourse? My old manager really screwed me.

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violated the terms of an exisiting employment contract or union agreement, I'm afraid that it was leggal. In an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent actionable discrimination. Further, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption