Am i allowed to reduce an employees hours due to violation of employer policies

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am i allowed to reduce an employees hours due to violation of employer policies

All of our employees have
been warned they would ne
fired if money was not
accounted for we decided to
give employee a hour
deduction rather than
firing her

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If by an "hour deduction" you mean that you deducted an hour's pay from this worker's pay, then that would be illegal (unless the employee agreed to it in writing). However, if you mean that you penalized them by reducing their schediled hours by an hour, then that would be legal. Unless this worker is covered by an employment contract or union agreement, you can reduce hours, pay rate, etc. at will (i.e. as you see fit) for any reason or no reson at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a currently in-effect (e.g. not expired) employment contract which specifies the number of hours, as the employer, you may change employee hours at will, for any reason. So you may reduce the hours as a punishment for violating policy (or suspend her; or reduce her wage or salary; etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption