Is it legal for my pregnancy to be shared with anyone without my permission?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my pregnancy to be shared with anyone without my permission?

This morning my recruiter sent out an email that informed my employer that I am pregnant. It was don’t so in an innocent way, but either way I feel my medical privacy has been breached. The HR Director at my contracted employer as well as other were all copied on this email. I have no disclosed nor have I given permission to the recruiter or the HR Director to know or share this information. What can I do about this? I feel that it is completely inappropriate because not only is this pregnancy compromised, but my contract with this employer is nearly up and I feel this could effect my chances of finding employment in my industry.

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you are pregnant is not legally protected; anyone, including a recruiter or employer, who knows this can share it unless they specificlaly agreed to not do so. Moreover, you can only bring a legal claim or action if you suffer some actual adverse consequence--the law does not provide compensation for purely hypothetical or potental impacts or losses--so until and unless something happens (e.g. you lose a job) due to this, there is no point in even trying to take action.
However, remember that an actual or prospective employer (or coworkers) can NOT harass or discriminate against you because you are pregnant; such is considered illegal sex-based discrimination. (Since only women get pregnant, to take action against someone due to pregnancy is to discriminate against her because she is a woman.) If you do suffer any adverse employment consequences, contact the federal EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption