Is it legal for a employer to terminate your employment but allow you to connect to work for 2 weeks in order to train your replacement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a employer to terminate your employment but allow you to connect to work for 2 weeks in order to train your replacement?

I was teminate after giving notice to quit but
went over the point system so they
terminated my employment but not until two
week after receiving notice of termination due
to the fact I will be needed to train someone.

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So long as you were paid for those 2 weeks, then having you train your replacemtent after you were given notice of termination was perfectly legal. The fact is that you could have refused and just not have gone to work. In an "at will" employment relationship an employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit as long as it does not constitute any form of legally actionable discrimination or breaches the terms of any employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption