Jailed due to protest act – do I qualify for a refugee application in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Jailed due to protest act – do I qualify for a refugee application in the US?

I’ve been jailed in my home country Tunisia due to ‘drinking water’ publicly
during ramadan. Such an act is prohibited by law in Tunisia, yet I did it as a
form of protest to claim my very basic right as an atheist to eat and drink
anytime/anywhere without feeling like I’m committing a crime. Some people
have the luxury to do it discreetly, however for the non-muslim minority who
work 8 hours a day and can’t afford a discreet spot, being forced to fast
against their will is pretty much a form of torture.

I’ve been jailed for a couple days, and been warned as I got released that I
could face 3 months of prison if I repeat my act. There was no torture
involved horrible prison conditions aside, any chance I could qualify for a
refugee application in the US?

Best Regards,
-Firas

Asked on June 1, 2017 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

That one act in and of itself is probably insufficient to warrant an asylum grant but it really depends on what else you have in your background that may be eligible for an asylum claim.  It is best for you to consult with an immigration attorney to understand the process and go over your specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption