If I had to quit and move because my house was unlivable due to a hurricane, why is that not considered

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had to quit and move because my house was unlivable due to a hurricane, why is that not considered

Out house was devastated so I had to leave my job. I relocated to another state. Since it was because of a natural disaster, why is that not considered good cause?

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Because "good cause" only relates to things done *by the employer* that constitute "good cause" to leave employment. Treat the employer-employee relationship as if it were a contract, at least in this regard: it would be be contract or agreement between you and the employer. A contract is not affected by anything not done by one of those parties. The employer did not cause the hurricane or the home damage; therefore, what happened to your home is not something justifying your quitting or resigning. Only when the employer does something forcing you to leave can you quit and get unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption