What are the legalities around working remotely for an American company in Italy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legalities around working remotely for an American company in Italy?

I have US and Italian citizenship. My husband and I currently live in the US and I work for an american consulting company doing projects for Microsoft and work remotely from home. The company I am directly employed by does not have any presence outside of the US. My husband and I are considering moving back to Italy possibly in the next year. My husband is also a dual citizen. Assuming my company has no issues with my working remotely…Could I continue to receive direct deposit into my American bank account? What would I and my company need to do in terms of taxes, social security, etc?

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If your employment with the company that you work for allows you to work remotely from home at all times, then there should not be an issue with you doing so even if your home is then re-established in Italy. You could continue to receive direct deposit into your American bank account by your employer and maintain all of your current deductions with respect to your declared deductions as to your pay check as you presently have such in place.

The only issue that I see is that the Italian government may claim that your earnings would be subject to Italian income tax since you are living in Italy and working from Italian soil. For an answer to that question, I suggest that you consult with an Italian accountant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption