Is it legal to fire someone for going 55 miles an hour on a freeway that has a speed limit of 65 miles an hour?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to fire someone for going 55 miles an hour on a freeway that has a speed limit of 65 miles an hour?

I work for a taxi service for the railroad, they have a policy that you can not go over 55 miles an hour on a 2 lane freeway after dark. Can they legally fire you for going over the 55 mile limit even tho the speed limit is 65? The taxi service has cameras in there vans, and when you brake to hard or hit something they go off and the computer tells them how fast you are going, many people have been fired for this and i would like to know if they went to court for it do they have a change to win the lawsuit?

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you would have no chance to win a lawsuit, based on what you have written. The employer has the right to set rules, terms, and conditions on employment; those rules, terms, and conditions can include barring employees from doing things which are otherwise legal. For example, an employer could forbid employees from having second jobs or outside employment; they could bar dating coworkers or customers; and they can forbid driving faster than a certain speed, even if you would still be within the legal speed limit. So your employer may require this, and may terminate anyone who violates the rule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption