Can I get my personal belongings from my car at a tow yad for no cost to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my personal belongings from my car at a tow yad for no cost to me?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if your car was towed to a storage facilty post accident, repossession and the like and you have personal belongings within the vehicle that you want to remove for whatever reason, the storage facility owner is required to let you retrieve the items at no cost to you. Failure to to do could subject the owner to a lawsuit by the owner of the items within the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption