It is still possible to get a green card after being arrested for multiple things but charges were dropped or dismissed?

UPDATED: May 28, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 28, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

It is still possible to get a green card after being arrested for multiple things but charges were dropped or dismissed?

My husband was arrested twice for domestic violence andresisting arrest, and then for public drunkeness and child endangerment. However, all charges were dismissed; things were misreported or misunderstood. We still like to do the green card if possible. If not he wants to go home. He is now in deportation proceedings where he was released on his own for a month until Tuesday where he has to report to his immigration officer. He is worried that he will be put in jail until his immigration hearing. If we show we are doing the green card or he has a ticket home, it is possible for him to stay?

Asked on May 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under United States immigration laws, so long as your husband was not convicted of a felony or a  misdemeanor crime considered one of moral turpitude (such as theft or fraud), the matters that you have written about where he was not convicted should not in and of themselves bar him as a matter of law from getting his green card.

However, having such arrests if made known to the immigration hearing officer could potentially adversely impact his request for the green card that you have written abvout that he desires.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption