Is it safe to apply for H1B visa transfer with with a pay stub that is 4 months old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it safe to apply for H1B visa transfer with with a pay stub that is 4 months old?

I was a contractor with company A until 4 months ago and I planned for a vacation of 45 days out of US. When I returned, my employer notified me about my contract termination due to unforeseen reasons (the client ended the job). Until today my employer was unable to find me a new job so it has been 4 months with no pay stubs. All my interviews so far have been unsuccessful.

Asked on May 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your paystub is 4 months old, you will most likely not get a H-1B transfer but it will be a H-1B approval (if otherwise approvable) with consular processing.  That simply means that you will need to go back to your country after your H-1B is approved and get a new H-1B visa in your passport based on this approval notice and reenter the US thereby activating the H-1B status.  If you already have a valid H-1B visa, even if obtained through a prior employer, you will need to depart the US and reenter with that valid visa and the new  H-1B approval notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption