What should I do regarding an at work injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do regarding an at work injury?

I work at a medical facility and about a year ago we went through a remodel of our front office. When the computers and printers we’re installed the cables we’re supposed to be drilled into the desks so they will go straight down. However, they we’re never drilled. Instead the cables were

rolling out in front of me and dangling down under my feet when I was on the computer. After registering a patient, I stood up and turned around but when I walked toward the shelf, my right foot got caught by one of these cables and I went flying toward the filing cabinet and in which threw all my weight onto my left knee. I heard a pop and now there is swelling. I did go see a medical professional, who is referring me to a specialist because he thinks it’s a torn meniscus. With the idea of possibly having surgery, is this something I should consult an attorney about; I feel like they are responsible for this. I have documented that I’ve asked my supervisor for over a year now that he needs to drill holes into the desks. Even my safety supervisor has documented that he never drilled the holes and it is in fact a safety hazard. Can someone give me direction because I feel lost here. When this happened I couldn’t leave work because they had no coverage for me. I took Friday off work because the doctor suggested I keep my leg elevated and iced. My supervisor texted me and asked me if I’m going to be using my personal time to pay for the day I missed. Shouldn’t it be them paying for it because it’s their fault that I am out of work in the first place? I feel like I’m going to get fired over this.

Asked on December 3, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you were injured on the job, you have a workers' compensation claim.
It would be advisable to speak with a workers' compensation attorney.
Workers' compensation will compensate you for medical bills, your injury, and wage loss. Don't use personal time to pay for a day you missed due to being injured on the job.
Your employer's HR department should have the forms you will need to file a workers' compensation claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption