What can I expect at court for a first offense misdemeanor for shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect at court for a first offense misdemeanor for shoplifting?

My friend and I were caught shoplifting. We got caught by undercover security. Apparently he saw everything and the value turned out to $150; it got split in half so $75 each. We complied with the security but they still called the cops because the value was over the limit. When the officer came we complied with him and he gave us a ticket for a misdemeanor and we have a court date coming soon. It’s our first offense; we have never been in trouble before. We told the officer we were guilty. Should we plea guilty or not guilty are the court?

Asked on January 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As you are aware, shoplifting is a criminal offense.  Accordingly you should without have legal representation in this matter.  An experienced attorney might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality or possibly at least get it reduced.  Since you are a first-time offender, they may also be able to arrange for "diversion" which is an alternative sentencing program whereby you plead guilty to the charge, receive a special probation, and upon successful completion of your probation the charge is withdrawn and the case dismissed.  Your record should be automatically cleared.

However, diversion is typically only allowed for a first offense; if you again get into trouble it will not be available to you.  That's why if you get an attorney who gets the charge dismissed, you will be eligible for diversion in the future if you should ever need it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption