What are our rights regarding a broken gear shift in a car that we just purchased?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights regarding a broken gear shift in a car that we just purchased?

We purchased a used car from a reputable dealer. I didn’t test driveit but my husband did. We purchased the car. However when he got home I drove it and realized that the gear shift indicator was broken. I don’t know what gear I’m in unless I push on the gas a little. They don’t want to fix it. It was noted on my husband’s paperwork that it was found upon the dealer’s inspection and they chose not to fix. Is that legal to sell a car that way?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is absolutely legal. Check your paperwork. If you purchased this motor vehicle as is, then you are really left with very few alternatives, since notification has been given regarding this matter. If they gave you this car in this way and still gave you documentation with a clear inspection, then that may be an issue. It should be a document indicating this vehicle is not road worthy. You need to file a complaint (if the latter occurred) with the consumer protection agency in your state who regulates such entities and get the matter resolved (see if the company will return your money in exchange for you returning the vehicle).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption