If a seller lied about the condition of a car, do I have legal rights to have my money returned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a seller lied about the condition of a car, do I have legal rights to have my money returned?

My wife and I just purchased a car from a private “dealer”. We asked him about the car’s condition and history and was informed it only needed a sensor and filter replaced and that it had not been in any accidents. After the purchase we took the car to a shop to get an estimate and found that the car had been in a major accident and needs over $3000 in repairs. We have a bill of sale and unfortunately signed “as is” but have not transferred the title yet. Do we have any legal rights to return the vehicle for our money or make the seller pay for the repairs or is this a buyer beware lesson?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

EMMANUEL SOCKS / Socks Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the seller is a dealer, you may have recourse unde the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. This act makes certain representations and warranties by a dealer actionable. Consult an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption