Is this gender discrimination

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this gender discrimination

Employer found drugs in the
workplace. Women’s restroom.
All females were sent to drug
test. I refused because I
thought I was being
discriminated against due to
gender considering it was a
public restroom and was

Asked on March 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It may be a "public" restroom, but it was a *women's* room. It is not gender discrimination to require female employees to be tested when drugs are found in a place that only female employees should be in (and where a man entering or leaving that room would have been noticed and remarked upon). Gender discrimination is taking an employment action that is not based on some logical, reasonable ground but rather is simply, irrationally aimed at one gender or another; but if there is good cause for an action, it is not illegal discrimination even if affects one gender, not the other.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption