If Iam a performing artist that also works a regular second job and I get injured on that job, is thesecond jobliable if I missed performancesat my first job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam a performing artist that also works a regular second job and I get injured on that job, is thesecond jobliable if I missed performancesat my first job?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The second job *might* be liable for your lost income--including from the first job--IF they were at fault for causing your injury at the second job. That is, they would not be liable just because you were injured at their site, or while working for them; there must be more, like safety violations, inadequate training, or a intentional or negligent act by someone at the job, to possibly constitute fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption