If I got arrested for shooting a BB/pellet gun at a wooden fence, can this get taken off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got arrested for shooting a BB/pellet gun at a wooden fence, can this get taken off my record?

I don’t have problems in school and have never got arrested before or contacted by police for anything. I’m only 16 and was doing something dumb. I didn’t know that was illegal.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

More than likely, if you were charged and convicted, you were charged as a juvenile. Most minor juvenile offense records are sealed from the public once you successfully comply with all of the juvenile court judges orders and conditions. You or your parents should be able to speak with an administrator at the records department of the juvenile court to see if your case has been sealed to the public. If you were charged as an adult and convicted, then this case can be taken off your record if you were given a deferred judgement or the case was dismissed after a period of probation or completion of any court ordered conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption