Can my insurerrefuse to pay to replace siding that was not damaged but is no longer available in the correct color?

UPDATED: Jun 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my insurerrefuse to pay to replace siding that was not damaged but is no longer available in the correct color?

Our home was damaged by golf ball size hail last summer. I submitted a claim and it was paid with no questions. I later found that the roof of our house was also damaged. They sent an adjuster out and they paid for an entire new roof. My contractor then informed me that the siding color that we had was no longer available. There were 8 pieces damaged by the hail, all on the back of our house. I asked the insurance company to replace all siding on the back of our house and they refuse telling me that case law has decided that they are not responsible for color matching. What can I do?

Asked on June 7, 2011 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, an insurer only needs to pay for repairing actual damage--not for color matching. The fact that you won't like the color is not a covered loss. Your options are:

1) Simply accept the closest color you can find--it's on the back of your house, after all.

2) As above, but paint the siding--there are some good products out there, whcih can even cover siding.

3) Get the insurer to pay you what they would pay for the repairs; then pay the extra price to replace all siding yourself--i.e. go out of pocket (but for the reimbursement or offset for the actual damage) if the color matching is that important to you.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption