Is there some waythere where being fired for adrug test does not disqualifya personfrom unemployment insurance?

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there some waythere where being fired for adrug test does not disqualifya personfrom unemployment insurance?

If the person was fired for having marijuana in their system but the company does not want to fight the unemployment claim and is not going to speak to the EDD, can one still be eligible? The company tested an entire department of 30 people because one person was suspected of dealing drugs and a couple other people were suspected of drinking on the clock but the person fired was not one of the people under investigation so that is why they do not want to fight the claim. Would the EDD still deny the person even though the company won’t?. Also, would this person possibly have a case against t

Asked on September 10, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the company doesn't contest the application for unemployment compensation and does not divulge the reason for the termation, the fired employee could probably get it. However, if the application is contested and/or the company says the termination was due to failing a drug test, then the person would most likely not be eligible: being fired for cause disqualifies a person from receiving unemployment insurance, unfortunately, and being fired for failing a drug test would most likely be considered termination for case. There is no legal action or lawsuit which the fired person could bring, either against his employer or against the person whose actions led to the suspicion of drugs and the testing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption