Is there legal action that can be taken against a company for not providing what was promised?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there legal action that can be taken against a company for not providing what was promised?

I obtained employment as a private contractor in Michigan for a company called 1st class installs.

I live in Minnesota. I was only required to fill out paperwork for a background check. I am not

licenced in any way. Me and a friend packed up our bags and left to Michigan to install direct TV. We were told job was for 5 weeks and there would be a $1000 sign on bonus which would help with

our expenses. They paid for our hotel room and that was it. within a few days we ran out of gas,

money and good. We managed to make it for 2 weeks but then had to return home because we just

couldn’t survive like that. The first 6 days they didn’t even have work for us but claimed they would

reimburse us for our time. we both went negative $500 in our bank accounts trying to skim by. When we left all we received were threatening text messages and insults even after we attempted to explain our situation several times prior to leaving. Now I am back home and have no employment to earn money, lost my apartment because I have received no payment of any kind, on verge of bank

taking my car, am more in debt then ever. I have attempted to work with company and have been very polite and civil while explaining my situation, however I still continue to be insulted and put down whenever I make a attempt.

Asked on May 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you had a written contract from them guarantying you work, or a bonus, or reimbursement, you could sue them to enforce the terms of the contract and get what they agreed to provide you.
Without a written contract, you probaby do not have any legal recourse, unfortunately: when there is no written contract, employment in this country is "employment at will." That means the employer could, regardless of what they told you earlier and without prior warning, refuse to schedule you for work or even terminate you.  With employment at will, you could travel or relocate for a job then find there is no job there. If an employer choose to not employ you or give you work, under "employent at will," there is no liabiity for them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption