Can my work force me to attend a funeral?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my work force me to attend a funeral?

The president of our company died, and we are
required to attend the funeral during normal
business hours.

Asked on May 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as you are being paid for this time, then absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you can be compelled by your employer to attend a funeral. That having been said, you cannot be compelled to participate in it. For example, if the deceased was Catholic and there will be a funeral mass, then you are not required to pray, recieve communion, etc. Additionally, if attending a funeral in some way will violate your own religious beliefs or will trigger a medical or other disability that you may have (as recognized under the ADA), then you cannot be mandated to attend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption