How do you get an eviction off your credit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get an eviction off your credit?

I rented a house from my aunt. I was behind $858 in rent she evicted me so I started moving out. In the process, when I wasn’t there, they went threw out my belongings and took what they wanted. When I first moved in she gave me a stove and refrigerator and told me if it failed to work I was responsible for replacing it. When I moved I took it with me. When she filled she sued me for $3,300. I didn’t damage the property and it was clean when I moved.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get an eviction and resulting judgment off of your credit report is to pay off the judgment owed either through monthly installment or a lump sum payment for a certain amount in exchange for a full satisfaction of the judgment and then file the full satisfaction in the case where the judgment arose.

In the situation that you have with your former landlord, your aunt, I would contact her to see what she is willing to accept from you for a full satisfaction of the judgment to be signed by her. If you reach an agreement, get it memorialized in writing and paid off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption