Is there circumstances to get a mip alcohol dropped in michigan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there circumstances to get a mip alcohol dropped in michigan?

I was at a friends house having a fire in the back yard. Around 11pm there was suddenly cops standing next to us. They never announced to us that they were cops. The only thing they said is that we would be tazed if we ran. They stated seeing us drinking. I was wondering if that is enough evidence to convict. They said we didn’t have to take a BAC. Also i’ve heard that they have to identify themselves as police officers upon entering private property. I was wondering if theres anything that i can do to get rid of this charge. I’m 20 years old and turning 21 in 3 months.

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire a competent attorney to answer this question. It's far too complicated for a meaningful answer here. If you can't afford a lawyer, ask the court to appoint one for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption