Fundraiser Fraud by grandmother of our son with ALL (Leukemia)

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fundraiser Fraud by grandmother of our son with ALL (Leukemia)

My husband’s mother and grandmother raised $300 by saying the money would go to our son. He never recieved the money because he was sick and was unable to meet up with them when they were in town. Is there a way for them to be prosecuted without us suing them? I am still finding out more facts from family members who helped them raise the money.

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Can you get the money now?  If not, if this was a public fundraising, you can report this to the police because it is fraud.  You can also sue them for the money and your expenses in small claims court (because there is not enough money involved to go beyond a small claim).  Since this is a family matter, you might want to talk this out before going to the law--but if it can't be solved by family mediation, you do have the above options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption