Is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that I can do?

I was terminated from my job for what they claimed was poor work performance based on a history of write-ups in my employee file. They offered me a separation agreement that I have not signed yet because I believe I was wrongfully terminated. I retrieved a copy of my employee file and within it I found a write-up that I knew nothing about with my signature forged. It looks absolutely nothing like my signature. I have also received write-ups for things like freight on the dock going missing and I was the last to scan it but the freight was later found and the write-up was not thrown out. Is there anything I can do on the basis of wrongful termination?

Asked on March 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your termination violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was not "wrongful" so you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your termination violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was not "wrongful" so you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption