Is there anything I can do if a assistant manager made a pyhiscal threat to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do if a assistant manager made a pyhiscal threat to me?

it seems like they won’t fire him; they will just change shifts making sure we don’t work the same time. Can I take action because they kept him there?

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he made you fear for your physical safety, that is assault under Arizona law, and you can file a criminal complaint with the police.  You can not, however, make your employer fire someone.  You can not sue your employer for failing to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption