Shouldmy employercover my costsfor counseling if the counseling is needed due to work issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Shouldmy employercover my costsfor counseling if the counseling is needed due to work issues?

I am currently in a employees assistance program at work provided by my company. It can be used for substance abuse,financial counseling, etc. I am currently in it for work related stress and anxiety. I receive 5 free counseling sessions and then I have to use my insurance for any continuing sessions. These are costly and I am wondering since these problems I am having are from work and work only issues should the company provide me with coverage since the problems are caused from working conditions (more responsibility, less resources, cost cutting).

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Although your reasoning sounds logical in some respects it is not really how things work. How a person reacts to stress and anxiety at work is unique to each person and just because you react in a less than positive way does not make the responsibility to pay for treatment that of your employer per se.  Maybe you can see if your insurance plan has a different counseling program that will cost you less than the one offered by your employer as their program could be one that my not be sanctioned, so to speak, by the insurance company as being one of their "providers."  Otherwise, maybe a mental health clinic in the area. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption