What to do if I received a cease and desist from former employer regarding a non-compete/non-solicitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a cease and desist from former employer regarding a non-compete/non-solicitation?

I have a copy of the non compete that was given to me when I was served with the cease and desist. I also have a copy of the unsigned revised non-solicitation agreement that was presented to me as being a document to supercede the original non-compete agreement.

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a non-competition or non-solicitation agreement or otherwise demonstrated clearly that you were agreeing it (such as by continuing to work there after receiving an agreement and being told you must sign it to continue in employment), that agreement is enforceable against you. If you are violating it, the former employer could seek a court order forcing you to stop doing whatever it is that violates the agreement, and/or seeking monetary compensation from you. Since  they are taking action against you, you should bring the agreements and the letter to an attorney to review with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption