Is there any way to get a court date moved up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to get a court date moved up?

I have a friend who was arrested 8 months ago. He has had 3 court dates and every time it gets close they bump it back. It just got moved back another 4 months. Is there any way to get a chance to go to court?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The one way to get the court date that your friend has for the criminal matter pending against him is for him to not waive time for trial. In this country there is the right to a speedy trial. If he refuses to waive such right then the court either dismissed the matter or it gets tried on the designated date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption