How can a beneficiary claim their rightful inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a beneficiary claim their rightful inheritance?

My grandma died and left me a inheritance. However my aunt will not give it to me. I asked and asked and she said that because I wasn’t there for the reading of the Will that I shouldn’t be able to receive it.

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Estate Planning, Wyoming

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I highly doubt that your Grandmother or the State of Wyoming have that sort of stipulation on the receipt of your inheritance.  I am assuming that your Aunt is the Executrix of the estate as named in the Will and she is letting some family grudge get in the way of her fiduciary responsibilities.  That is very dangerous and against the law really.  You need to know that a Will, once filed in the Probate Court, is a public record and you can go and take a look at it anytime.  Also,you as a beneficiary have rights and you can file objections or petition the court about what is going on.  This takes money, though, and you do not need to spend it before you get it, so to speak.  So I would go down to court an see what is up and then speak with the clerk about filing for a conference before the Surrogate (Judge).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption