What recourse is there regarding an executrixwho will not communicate with a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse is there regarding an executrixwho will not communicate with a beneficiary?

I live in TN and my Dad died in TX 3 years ago. Estate still not settled. Never got a copy of probated Will, or inventory. The executrix doesn’t tell me anything. I found a codicil that I didn’t know about. Now she says she’s keeping the estate open pending any unanticipated expenses. Isn’t an estate in TX supposed to be wound up in 3 years, unless there is a justifiable reason to keep it open?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It can be very difficult to over see anything in an estate given the distance between you and the Probate court in which it is venued.  You need to be able to rely on someone to have your back.  And although the executirrix  main concern is to make sure that the wishes of the decedent are carried out, they are supposed to be responsive on some level to the beneficiaries.  This fiduciary does not, however, seem to dealing with the issues properly.  It may be in your best interest to hire someone from the area on a consultation basis to look in tot he matter for you and double check on the goings on, so to speak.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption