What legal options do I have against ems personnel. Hipaa violations/ defamation of character.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal options do I have against ems personnel. Hipaa violations/ defamation of character.

My wife having a seizure while visiting me at work; she had no history of seizures. EMS was called and when they arrived, I was explaining symptoms to one of them who was kneeling next to me. I mentioned pupil dilation, the EMT standing near by starts saying that pupil dilation could only be caused by drug overdose. Proceeds to ask loudly what drugs my wife is on. This occurred in front of several of my employees. After arriving at hospital. I asked the doctor about pupil dilation and he stated it was normal during a seizure. My wife’s tox screen came back negative for drugs. She had actually missed a few doses of medication which caused the event.

Asked on October 16, 2016 under Personal Injury, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

That is neither a HIPPA violation or defamation: he was asking about "drugs" which includes both over-the-counter and legal prescription drugs as well as illegal drugs, so there was nothing defamatory about it; and we was not *disclosing* patient information, which may be a vioation, but was rather asking about information which could help save your wife's life.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption