Is there any recourse when buying a used RV “as is”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any recourse when buying a used RV “as is”?

We have found major water damage that has mold throughout the RV walls ceiling and floor. Only one spot was disclosed to us and we were told that it was completely fixed. Which we have now found out that is not true and has caused much more damage. I think that the seller was dishonest and knew about some, if not all of the damage. Also stated that all appliances worked and not the case. Multiple leaks on roof causing tremendous damage possibly salvaging. Have not registered the RV as of yet. Cashier’s check plus cash less than 2 weeks ago.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under General Practice, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in the country, the seller of a vehicle is required to disclose all material facts known about an item impacting desirability or price paid by a potential buyer. In your matter, if the seller knew of the problems with the recreational vehicle that you are now writing about and did not disclose such to you and such problems were not readily visible, you may have a factual and legal basis to cancel the sale based upon "concealment".

The problem for you is proving that the seller knew of the problems that you are writing about before the "as is" sale and did not disclose such to you before you took possession of the item.

Related articleCan a used car buyer get his money back for a problem with a car that he didn't notice until after the purchase?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption