If I purchased a vehicle that had a mechanical failure with in 24 hours and I returned it, am I bound to the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a vehicle that had a mechanical failure with in 24 hours and I returned it, am I bound to the contract?

Can I get out of the contract based on mechanical failure within a 24 hour period?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to answer your question is whether or not the vehicle you purchased was a brand new vehicle, a used vehicle, or a vehicle under warranty. If under warranty then there is a possibility that the mechanical failure is covered. If no warranty, then you may have a problem on your hands.

The only way that you can cancel your purchase contract regarding the car you purchased is if the seller knew there was a mechanical issue with it before you bought it material to the price paid or desirability by a willing buyer and failed to disclose such to you. Proving such is ordinarily difficult from a factual standpoint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption