What to do if I recently purchased a certified used car and 6 months later I am now being told that the sunroof is aftermarket so is not covered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently purchased a certified used car and 6 months later I am now being told that the sunroof is aftermarket so is not covered?

Full 100,000 mile certificated warranty and factory warranty in full effect. Specifically asked about the sunroof during the purchase process and was told it was covered. Now it’s not closing properly and I have returned it 4 times to the dealership. However, they now tell me that it’s an after market sunroof and is not under the warranty (although they have not charged me and attempted to fix it). I really just want to trade the car. But do I have any rights under the Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices law?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only way you might have rights under the Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices Law (UDAP) against the presumed dealership that you purchased the car from regarding the sunroof issue that you are writing about is to establish that the dealership knew when it sold the car to you that the sunroof was not covered under the warranty that you have written about.

Proving such ordinarily is a difficult thing to do. I woukd continue to have the dealership make attempted repairs on the sunroof given the fact that its representative told you that it was covered under the warranty that was in effect when you purchased it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption